Policy

POLICY

Looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised Foley’s experience.
Contact Information
Our full details are:
Company Name: Goodlife Projects ltd
Privacy Manager: Jonny Boud, Co-Founder
Email Address: datamanagement@goodlifeprojects.com
Postal Address 34-35 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DW.
What this Policy covers
The data controller is Goodlife Projects (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).
We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy (“Policy”), which:
sets out the types of personal data that we collect
explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
explains when and why we will share personal data between different Rum Kitchens and with other organisations; and
explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data
We collect data from different streams and communicate with you in various ways, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:
book in to any of our restaurants, subscribe for updates and information our group restaurants, enter into any competitions or vouchers
This Policy also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our Services.
Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.
Personal data we collect
This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.
When you register or use our Services, you may provide us with:
Your personal details, including your postal, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title
When you browse our Websites or use our guest Wifi, we may collect:
Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Websites and guest wifi and information about social media likes.
Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)
When you use your membership card to dine with us, we may collect:
Transaction information, including purchase spend and dwell time.
When you book with us, connect using our guest wifi, become a member or we contact you or you take part in promotions, surveys or questionnaires about our Services, we may collect:
Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media
Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
Your feedback and contributions to guest surveys and questionnaires
Other sources of personal data
We may also use personal data from other sources, such as specialist companies that supply information, online media channels, our Retail Partners and public registers. For example, this other personal data helps us to:
review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold; and
improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising.
How and why we use personal data
This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data.
Make our Services available to you
Manage the accounts you hold with us
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We need to process your personal data so that we can provide you with information about our services, menu products and update you on any upcoming events.
Manage and improve our day-to-day operations
Manage and improve our Websites and guest wifi
Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies and similar technologies section.
Help to develop and improve our menu, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research, internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems and our menu range, services and restaurants. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.
Detect and prevent fraud or other crime
Personalise your GLP experience
Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your booking information to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
Looking at your browsing behaviour and booking information allows us to personalise our offers and services for you. This helps us meet your needs as a customer.
Provide you with relevant marketing communications via email, relating to our events, menus and services. We may also measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications and those of our partners.
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications that are relevant to your interests or previous site visits. To achieve this we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to events, menus and services we offer, which also means we can offer you communication that better meet your needs as a guest.
You can change your marketing choices, both when you register with us, and at any time after that.
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter.
Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by the GLP and by other organisations on our behalf.
Why do we process your personal data in this way?
We carry out market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice.
Sharing personal data with Service Providers
Service Providers
We work with carefully selected Service Providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, companies that help us with technology services, storing and combining data, processing bookings and providing wifi. We only share personal data that enable our Service Providers to provide their services.
Sharing personal data with other organisations
This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations.
We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:
if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal.
to an organisation we sell or transfer any of our restaurants or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you to. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the organisation receiving your personal data can use your personal data in the same way as us.
How we protect personal data
We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.
We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.
We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.
We will reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.
However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.
Marketing and market research
This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research.
We will send you relevant offers and news about our events, menus and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.
We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.
If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:
Goodlife Projects, 34-35 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DW.
You can also email us at datamanagement@goodlifeprojects.com
The law allows us to charge an administration fee of £10. If you write to us by post, please enclose a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Foley’s Restaurant.
We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.